English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
extra-old cheddar [correct]; extra old cheddar [correct]; extra old cheddar cheese [correct]
CONT: Cheddar is the best-known variety of cheese and it's the cornerstone of our ADL family of cheeses. ADL Extra-Old Cheddar is carefully aged for about 18 months, and its strong, nutty flavour will tempt the most discriminating palate.
CONT: Cheddars vary in flavor depending on the length of aging and their origin. As cheddar slowly ages, it loses moisture and its texture becomes drier and more crumbly. Sharpness becomes noticeable at 12 months (old cheddar) and 18 months (extra old cheddar).
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
cheddar extra fort [correct, masculine noun]; cheddar extra-fort [correct, masculine noun]; cheddar extrafort [masculine noun]
CONT: La période de vieillissement est un facteur essentiel de métamorphose du fromage. Entre un cheddar doux, pratiquement pas vieilli, et un cheddar extra fort - âgé d'au moins dix-huit mois - il y a une différence de goût allant de l'insipidité à des odeurs et une saveur typiques.
OBS: extrafort : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: cheddar extra-fort : Équivalent adopté par le Comité intergouvernemental de terminologie de l'industrie laitière.