English (Family Law (common law); Citizenship and Immigration)
child custody [correct]; custody of a child [correct]; custody [correct]
DEF: The care, control, and maintenance of a child, which a court may award to one of the parents following a divorce or separation proceedings.
CONT: Child custody, which encompasses the care, control, guardianship and maintenance of a child, may be awarded to one of the parents in a divorce or separation proceeding.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Citoyenneté et immigration)
garde d'enfant [correct, feminine noun]; garde d'un enfant [correct, feminine noun]; garde [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie en usage à Passeport Canada.
Spanish (Derecho de familia (common law); Ciudadanía e inmigración)
custodia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tenencia o control físico de los padres sobre sus hijos.