English (Photography)
colour former [correct]; color former [correct]; colour coupler [correct]
DEF: ... compounds such as indoxyl, thioindoxyl etc. which, when used as developing agents, oxidised to insoluble dyes precipitated in association with the developed silver image ...
French (Photographie)
chromogène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Traitement ou substance menant à l'obtention d'un colorant tels que les produits de virage.