English (Biochemistry; Pharmacy; Chemistry; Biotechnology)
chromogen [correct]
CONT: The absorbing groups in a molecule are called chromophores. A molecule containing a chromophore is called a chromogen.
French (Biochimie; Pharmacie; Chimie; Biotechnologie)
chromogène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] composés incolores par eux-mêmes, mais susceptibles de fournir des matières colorantes, grâce à l'addition de groupes auxochromes.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Farmacia; Química; Biotecnología)
cromogén [correct, masculine noun]; cromógeno [masculine noun]