English (Spacecraft)
chugging [correct]
DEF: A form of combustion instability in a rocket engine which manifests itself as a low-frequency pulsing sound.
CONT: Related to injector head dynamics is the ... oscillatory combustion instability ... Exhibiting audible effects of chugging ... these high-speed pressure differentials can destroy a rocket motor in a few seconds.
French (Engins spatiaux)
ronflement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instabilité de combustion caractérisée par une succession périodique d'extinctions et d'allumages avec une période de l'ordre du centième de seconde.