English (Oceanography)
ocean circulation [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Ocean circulation is a key regulator of climate by storing and transporting heat, carbon, nutrients and freshwater all around the world. Complex and diverse mechanisms interact with one another to produce this circulation and define its properties.
OBS: ocean circulation: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Océanographie)
circulation océanique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; circulation marine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des mouvements horizontaux et verticaux des eaux de l'océan affectant une grande régularité dans l'espace et dans le temps.
OBS: circulation océanique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Oceanografía)
circulación océanica [correct, feminine noun]; circulación marina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Circulación provocada tanto por la acción del viento como por la presión interna de las aguas, en donde ambas dependen de las influencias atmosféricas.