English (Document Classification (Library Science))
cross classification [correct]; alternative location [correct]
DEF: The possibility of having one "class" on two or more places in the classification, arising in hierarchical classification by the problems of polyhierarchy.
French (Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
classification croisée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Possibilité d'allouer 2 ou plusieurs endroits à un seul terme dans une classification.
OBS: Voir fiche "classification hétérogène".