English (Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Labour Law)
non-compete agreement [correct]; covenant not to compete [correct]; noncompetition covenant [correct]; non-competition clause [correct]; clause not to compete [correct]; barring out clause [correct]; restrictive trade agreement [correct]; covenant in restraint of trade [correct]
DEF: A contract between an employee and employer in which the employee agrees to abide by specific restrictions on competition if his employment terminates.
CONT: Non-compete agreements usually include geographic and time restrictions, as well as agreements not to divulge trade secrets or lure customers away from the employer.
OBS: Noncompetition covenant. The Original phrase was covenant not to compete (= a provision in a employment agreement by which the employee agrees not to compete against the employer for some time after the employee leaves the job).
French (Conventions collectives et négociations; Droit du travail)
clause de non-concurrence [correct, feminine noun]; clause d'exclusivité de service [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Clause qui, généralement dans un contrat de travail ou le contrat de vente d'une entreprise, interdit au salarié ou au vendeur d'exercer une activité concurrente à celle de l'employeur ou de l'acheteur pendant un certain délai et dans un territoire déterminé.
OBS: Dans le cas de la vente d'un fonds de commerce ou d'une clientèle, on utilise également l'expression «clause de non-rétablissement».
Spanish (Convenios colectivos y negociaciones; Derecho laboral)
pacto de no-competencia [correct, masculine noun]; pacto de no-concurrencia [correct, masculine noun]