English (Cutting and Thrusting Weapons; Antique and Obsolete Weapons)
claymore [correct]
DEF: A large, double-edged broadsword formerly used by Scottish Highlanders.
CONT: The average claymore ran about 140 cm (55 in.) in overall length, with a 33 cm (13 in.) grip, 107 cm (42 in.) blade, and a weight of approximately 5.5 lb. (2.5 kg).
French (Armes blanches; Armes anciennes)
claymore [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grande épée à lame large des guerriers écossais, qui se maniait à deux mains.
CONT: La claymore, arme écossaise traditionnelle aux quillons ornés de quadrilobes ajourés (objet complémentaire), est [... ] une épée à deux mains qui prendra, à partir du XVIIe siècle [...] une dimension plus cérémonielle que guerrière.