English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Fire-Fighting Services)
hydrant wrench [correct]; hydrant spanner
DEF: An adjustable tool used to remove caps from hydrant outlets and to turn the hydrant valve on and off.
DEF: A special wrench necessary to turn on hydrants usually having a pentagonal operating nut and also used for removing caps from hydrant outlets.
OBS: Compare with "hydrant key."
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Service d'incendie)
clé anglaise de poteau d'incendie [feminine noun]