English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
Canadian minimum navigation performance specifications airspace [correct]; CMNPSA [correct]; CMNPS airspace [correct]; CMNPSA [correct]; CMNPSA
DEF: As geographically delineated in the Designated Airspace Handbook (DAH), designated airspace within the Canadian domestic airspace (CDA) in which the conduct of flight is limited to aircraft certified as having Canadian minimum navigation performance specifications (CMNPS) capability, unless the appropriate ATC [air traffic control] unit is satisfied that a non-CMNPS-certified aircraft can be accommodated without penalizing CMNPS-certified aircraft.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
espace aérien canadien de spécifications de performances minimales de navigation [correct, masculine noun]; CMNPSA [correct, masculine noun]; espace aérien CMNPS [correct, masculine noun]; CMNPSA [correct, masculine noun]; CMNPSA
DEF: Espace aérien désigné (représenté géographiquement dans le Manuel des espaces aériens désignés (DAH)) à l'intérieur de l'espace aérien intérieur canadien (CDA) dans lequel seuls les aéronefs certifiés conformes aux spécifications canadiennes de performances minimales de navigation (CMNPS) sont autorisés à évoluer, à moins que l'unité ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne] compétente soit convaincue qu'un aéronef non certifié pour les CMNPS puisse y être admis sans pénaliser les aéronefs certifiés pour le CMNPS.