English (Computer Memories)
CMOS memory [correct]; CMOS RAM [correct]; CMOS [correct, see observation]
DEF: The battery-backed memory ... used to store parameter values needed to boot IBM Personal Computers and compatibles, such as the type of disks and the amount of memory, as well as the clock/calendar time.
OBS: CMOS: This term can also designate the type of technology used to build the memory chip.
OBS: CMOS: complementary metal oxide semiconductor.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
mémoire CMOS [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mémoire en circuit CMOS alimentée par une pile pour sauvegarder les paramètres de configuration d'un PC [...]