English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Ecosystems; Oceanography)
tidal marsh [correct]; coastal marsh [correct]; tidal wetlands [plural]
DEF: Wet land regularly inundated by the backing up of adjoining streams through tidal action.
OBS: tidal marsh; coastal marsh: terms used by Parks Canada.
OBS: wetlands: term rarely used in the singular.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Écosystèmes; Océanographie)
marais littoral [correct, masculine noun]; marais maritime [correct, masculine noun]; marais côtier [correct, masculine noun]; marais intertidal [correct, masculine noun]; marécage côtier [masculine noun]
DEF: Terres basses, en partie inondées par les eaux de mer, au moins à marée haute, et souvent en voie de colmatage.
OBS: marais littoral; marais maritime; marais côtier; marais intertidal : termes en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Ecosistemas; Oceanografía)
marisma [correct, feminine noun]; marjal salado [correct, masculine noun]; marjal marítimo [masculine noun]
DEF: Zona baja, de carácter pantanoso, inundable por la subida de las mareas.