English (Effects of Heat (Energy Transfer); Thermodynamics)
coefficient of cubical expansion [correct]; volume coefficient of expansion [correct]; coefficient of cubic expansion [correct]; cubical coefficient of expansion [correct]; coefficient of thermal expansion (volume); volumetric expansion coefficient; coefficient of volumetric expansion
DEF: The increment in volume of a unit volume of solid, liquid, or gas for a rise of temperature of 1 ° at constant pressure.
French (Effets de la chaleur (Transfert de l'énergie); Thermodynamique)
coefficient de dilatation cubique [correct, masculine noun]; coefficient de dilatation volumique [correct, masculine noun]; coefficient de dilatation thermique cubique [masculine noun]
CONT: On définit plusieurs coefficients de dilatation thermique : a) coefficient de dilatation linéaire [...] b) coefficient de dilatation superficielle [...] c) coefficient de dilatation cubique d'un solide ou d'un fluide [...] étant la variation du volume [...] quand sa température augmente [...]