English (Trucking (Road Transport))
semi-trailer gooseneck [correct]
DEF: Drop in the semi-trailer side rails between the upper plate and the landing gear.
OBS: The degree of curvature will determine the amount of drop; the major part of the cargo carrying surface will then be single-dropped (without wheelhousing) or double dropped (with wheelhousing).
French (Camionnage)
col-de-cygne de semi-remorque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Incurvation vers le bas des longerons de la semi-remorque entre la contre-sellette d'attelage et les béquilles.
OBS: Selon le degré d'incurvation, le col-de-cygne produira un décrochement plus ou moins important : la majeure partie de la surface de chargement sera alors soit semi-surbaissée (sans passages de roues) soit surbaissée (avec passages de roues).
Spanish (Transporte por camión)
semirremolque con cuello de ganso [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Semirremolque cuyos largueros están curvados hacia abajo entre la quinta rueda superior y los soportes.
OBS: Según el grado de curvatura, la góndola ocasionará un descenso más o menos pronunciado del bastidor del chasis: la mayor parte de la superficie de carga quedará entonces semirrebajada (lo que no permite el paso de las ruedas), o rebajada (permitiendo el paso de las ruedas).