English (Mechanical Construction; Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
fan tail [correct]; fantail [correct]
DEF: A historic mechanical device for yaw control of a wind rotor, e.g. in historic wind mills and in some early (to about 1980) electricity generating wind turbines.
OBS: On each side of the nacelle are placed two multibladed rotors with opposite rotational direction. Their equilibrium position is when their rotation planes are in the wind direction. If not, they rotate to come back to this equilibrium position, thus driving the rotor perpendicular to the wind by gearing that turns the nacelle.
OBS: Some sources also describe the "fan tail" as a secondary rotor used to orient the main rotor in the wind.
French (Construction mécanique; Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
gouvernail de direction [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme d'orientation utilisé sur les rotors des anciens moulins éoliens et quelques-unes des premières générations (vers 1980) d'aérogénérateurs.
Spanish (Construcción mecánica; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas - tipos; Energía eólica)
cola de abanico [correct, masculine noun]