English (Printing Processes - Various)
print queue [correct]; printing queue [correct]
DEF: A queue in the printer-sharing environment.
OBS: Allows a number of documents to be lined up or queued for subsequent printout while the operator goes on to perform other tasks. Such printout queuing may be quite primitive, employing only a single printer and handling one page or one document at a time. Other queuing may be very sophisticated, with multiple printers and print queues for each printer, capable of processing large documents or allowing multiple documents in the queue. Some systems also allow documents to be deleted from the queue and/or priority documents to be processed ahead of a normal first-in, first-out queue.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
file d'attente d'impression [correct, feminine noun]; file d'attente [correct, feminine noun]; queue d'impression [avoid]
DEF: Liste d'un gestionnaire d'impression qui indique quel fichier est en cours d'impression et l'ordre chronologique d'impression des fichiers suivants.
OBS: Cette fonction logicielle est intégrée à une presse numérique ou à un système d'imagerie de film ou de plaque.
Spanish (Distintos procesos de impresión)
cola de espera de impresión [correct, feminine noun]; fila de espera de impresión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lista de los archivos (ficheros), contenidos en una memoria temporal y que la impresora va imprimiendo mientras la computadora (ordenador) ejecuta otras tareas de mayor prioridad.