English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
casting [correct, noun]; dental casting [correct]
CONT: Casting can be defined as the act of forming an object in a mold. The object thus formed is also called as a casting.
CONT: A casting should be as accurate as possible ... the tolerance limits of a dental casting are approximately one-tenth the thickness of a human hair. To obtain castings with such small tolerance limits, rigid requirements must be placed not only on the investment material but also on the impression materials, waxes, and die materials.
OBS: The casting process is used to make dental restorations such as inlays, onlays, crowns, bridges, and removable partial dentures.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
pièce coulée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Afin que la pièce coulée ne présente pas de retassures, il est important que le processus de solidification se déroule correctement, de façon bien ordonnée [...] pour que les pièces coulées soient sans défauts, il faut aussi que les tiges de coulée assurent une alimentation correcte de la maquette en alliage fondu [...]. L’état de surface d’une pièce prothétique coulée est sous l’influence de différents facteurs.
OBS: Le prothésiste connaît bien les problèmes inhérents à la coulée des alliages, car il les vit au quotidien. Les techniques de coulée sont diverses et variées, et un certain nombre de règles doivent être respectées concernant cette étape.
Spanish (Prótesis dental)
colado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Objeto formado mediante la solidificación de un líquido que se ha vaciado o inyectado en un molde.