English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
variety collection [correct]
DEF: An orderly, classified group of coins considered as varieties that have been assembled by a collector, usually with completeness as a goal.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
collection de variétés [correct, feminine noun]; collection de variétés monétaires [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réunion de pièces de monnaie considérées comme des variétés, pour la valeur ou la signification qu'elles représentent pour la personne qui les rassemble.