English (Tort Law (common law))
comment [correct, noun]
DEF: Something which is or can reasonably be inferred to be a deduction, inference, conclusion, criticism, judgment, remark or observation and not a direct statement concerning or descriptive of a subject of public interest.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
commentaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Interprétation généralement malveillante que l'on donne des actions ou des propos de quelqu'un.