English (Communication and Information Management)
communications [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: The messages, tools, transmissions and other means used in the exchange of information.
OBS: communications: term and definition standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
OBS: communications: term used in the context of the Blueprint 2020 vision of the Government of Canada.
PHR: Crisis communications, emergency communications, external communications, internal communications.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information)
communications [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des messages, des outils, des transmissions et des autres moyens servant à l'échange de l'information.
OBS: communications : terme et définition normalisés par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
OBS: communications : terme utilisé dans le contexte de la vision pour Objectif 2020 du gouvernement du Canada.
PHR: Communications de crise, communications d'urgence, communications externes, communications internes.