English (Emergency Management; Communication and Information Management)
Communications capability [correct]; Communications [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: A capability common to the four missions that is used to maintain a continuous flow of critical information as needed among multijurisdictional and multidisciplinaryemergency responders, command posts, agencies and government officials for theduration of the emergency response operation.
OBS: Communications: term taking a singular verb.
OBS: Communications: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
capacité Communications [correct, feminine noun]; Communications [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: Capacité commune aux quatre missions qui permet de maintenir un flux continud'informations essentielles, selon les besoins, entre les intervenants d’urgence, les postes de commandement, les organisations et les responsables gouvernementaux de tous les territoires et champs de compétence, tout aulong de la gestion d’une opération d'intervention d'urgence.
OBS: Communications : Dans le corps d'un texte, lorsque l'accord en genre et en nombre est nécessaire, il est préférable d'utiliser «capacité Communications».
OBS: Communications : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.