English (Emergency Management; Communication and Information Management)
Communications support function [correct]; Communications [correct, see observation, standardized]; Communications emergency support function [correct]; Communications ESF [correct]
OBS: An emergency support function specified in the Federal Emergency ResponsePlan.
OBS: Communications: term taking a singular verb.
OBS: Communications: term standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
fonction de soutien Communications [correct, feminine noun]; Communications [correct, see observation, standardized]; fonction de soutien d'urgence Communications [correct, feminine noun]; FSU Communications [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Fonction de soutien en cas d'urgence indiquée dans le Plan fédéral d'interventiond'urgence.
OBS: Communications : Dans le corps d'un texte, lorsque l'accord en genre et en nombre est nécessaire, il est préférable d'utiliser «FSU Communications» ou «fonction de soutien Communications».
OBS: Communications : terme normalisé par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.