English (Corporate Structure; Communication and Information Management)
communications [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: In an organization, the group, unit, branch or directorate primarily responsible for communication activities.
OBS: communications: term and definition standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
French (Structures de l'entreprise; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
communications [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Groupe, service, division ou direction qui, au sein d'une organisation, est principalement responsable des activités de communication.
OBS: communications : terme et définition normalisés par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).