English (Symptoms (Medicine); Mental Disorders; Cognitive Psychology; Clinical Psychology)
stim [correct, noun]; self-stimulatory behaviour [correct]; self-stimulatory behavior [correct]
DEF: A repeated physical movement or articulated noise ... exhibited by many people in reaction to a mental or emotional state, but especially by young children and those with autism spectrum disorders.
CONT: Young autistic children ... frequently demonstrate perseverative, self-stimulatory behaviours including hand flapping, rocking, finger flicking, and opening and closing doors.
OBS: stim; self-stimulatory behaviour; self-stimulatory behavior: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Troubles mentaux; Psychologie cognitive; Psychologie clinique)
comportement d'autostimulation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bien que les comportements d'autostimulation (p. ex. l'agitation des mains) puissent paraître dérangeants et inadaptés, les personnes ayant un TSA [trouble du spectre de l'autisme] peuvent y avoir recours afin de se réguler dans des situations stressantes ou désagréables. Le recours à ce type de comportement peut alors aider la personne à s'autoréguler et possiblement lui permettre d'éviter une désorganisation plus importante.
OBS: comportement d'autostimulation : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.