English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
constituent [noun]
OBS: A word or phrase that forms part of a multiword term or compound word.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
composant [masculine noun]
OBS: Élément signifiant d'un terme complexe.