English (Internet and Telematics; Data Transmission)
two-way alternate communication [correct, standardized]; two-way alternate data communication [correct]; either-way communication [correct]
DEF: Data communication in which data are transferred in both directions, one direction at a time.
OBS: two-way alternate communication: term standardized by ISO and CSA International.
French (Internet et télématique; Transmission de données)
communication bilatérale à l'alternat [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Communication de données dans laquelle l'information est acheminée dans les deux sens, mais dans un seul sens à la fois.
OBS: communication bilatérale à l'alternat : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO International .
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Transmisión de datos)
comunicación bidireccional alterna [correct, feminine noun]; comunicación bidireccional alterna de datos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Comunicación de datos en la que los datos se transfieren un sentido o en otro alternativamente.
OBS: Por ejemplo en una transisión semiduplex, la cual usa la misma frecuencia en ambos sentidos.