English (Mining Equipment and Tools; Processing of Mineral Products)
gyratory crusher [correct]; gyratory breaker [correct]; gyratory [correct, noun]; rotary crusher [correct]
DEF: A widely used machine as a primary breaker of coal, rock or ore in mines. It consists essentially of a hollow cone-shaped chamber in which an inner solid cone gyrates on an eccentric bearing. It has a reduction ratio of about 6 and breaks down to a size of about 2 in. It is usual to screen out the fine sizes from run-of-mine coal before feeding it to a gyratory breaker.
CONT: There are three types of gyratories - those that have the greatest movement on the smallest lump, those that have equal movement for all lumps, and those that have greatest movement on the largest lump.
PHR: Tank of a gyratory crusher.
PHR: Conical gyratory crusher.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Préparation des produits miniers)
concasseur giratoire [correct, masculine noun]; concasseur rotatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Concasseur dans lequel la fragmentation des éléments est effectuée par une noix animée d'un mouvement giratoire excentrique à l'intérieur d'un entonnoir fixe.
CONT: Les concasseurs giratoires sont constitués d'un cône tournant et oscillant dans une cuve très robuste. L'ouverture a une forme annulaire, et un concasseur de 300 mm d'ouverture peut admettre des morceaux ayant en moyenne 150 X 200 X 250 mm. Ces appareils conviennent particulièrement pour la fabrication des gravillons.
PHR: Bol d'un concasseur giratoire.