English (Commercial Law; Trade; Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
franchisor [correct]; franchiser [correct]
DEF: The party, either a person or a company, usually the latter, which legally owns a trade mark, a logo, a patent, a design, or any specified operation, which he contracts to others, under terms of an agreement.
CONT: A franchise operation is a contractual relationship between the franchisor and franchisee in which the franchisor offers or is obligated to maintain a continuing interest in the business of the franchisee in such areas as know-how and training; wherein the franchisee operates under a common trade name, format and/or procedure owned or controlled by the franchisor, and in which the franchisee has or will make a substantial capital investment in his business from his own resources.
OBS: Compare to "franchisee".
French (Droit commercial; Commerce; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
franchiseur [correct, masculine noun]; franchiseuse [correct, feminine noun]; concédant [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: [Entreprise ou] personne propriétaire des droits originaux qu'elle a concédés aux franchisés par le contrat de franchisage.
CONT: Selon le cas, le franchiseur fabrique ou ne fabrique pas lui-même les produits distribués. Dans cette hypothèse, sa rémunération provient uniquement de la redevance qu'il perçoit. En contrepartie, il doit fournir au franchisé un savoir-faire et une assistance commerciale tant lors de l'implantation du point de vente que tout au cours du contrat. C'est là un élément essentiel du mécanisme. Le franchisé doit pouvoir trouver chez son partenaire toute l'aide pour assurer une gestion correcte (approvisionnement, stocks, distribution ...)
Spanish (Derecho mercantil; Comercio; Derecho de contratos (common law); Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil))
franquiciador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Iniciador de una red de franquicia, compuesta por él mismo y sus franquiciados individuales, de la cual el franquiciador es el tutor permanente.
CONT: El franquiciador es quien aporta la denominación social, nombre comercial, insignia y marca de fábrica, de comercio o de servicio, así como los conocimientos y experiencias (... el saber hacer o know how) de naturaleza técnica, comercial y administrativa, financiera u otros que se puedan aplicar en la práctica a la explotación de una empresa o al ejercicio de una profesión.
OBS: Definición proveniente del Código Deontológico Europeo de la Franquicia.