English (Telecommunications Transmission; Telephone Switching; Internet and Telematics)
connection in progress [correct]
DEF: A call control signal at the DCE/DTE [data circuit-terminating equipment/data terminal equipment] interface which indicates to the DTE that the establishment of the data connection is in progress and that the ready for data signal will follow.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Commutation téléphonique; Internet et télématique)
communication en cours d'établissement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: État permanent à l'interface ETCD/ETTD [équipement de terminaison de circuit de données/équipement terminal de traitement de données], qui indique à l'ETTD que l'établissement du trajet de données est en cours et que le signal prêt pour la transmission de données va suivre.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Conmutación telefónica; Internet y telemática)
conexión en curso [feminine noun]
DEF: Señal de control de la llamada en el interfaz ETCD/ETD [equipo terminal del circuito de datos/equipo terminal de transmisión de datos] que indica al ETD que el establecimiento de la conexión de datos esta en curso y que seguirá la señal de preparado para datos.