English (Intelligence (Military))
confidentiality [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A characteristic applied to information to signify that it can only be disclosed to authorized individuals to prevent injury to national or other interests.
OBS: confidentiality: term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Renseignement (Militaire))
confidentialité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Qualité conférée à des renseignements pour signifier qu'ils ne peuvent être divulgués qu'à des personnes autorisées, afin de prévenir tout préjudice à l'intérêt national ou à d'autres intérêts.
OBS: confidentialité : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.