English (Taxation)
confidentiality [correct]
DEF: The privacy of income tax and GST/HST [goods and services tax/harmonized sales tax] returns and other related tax information. The only people with access to this information are those who are authorized by law or those to whom the taxpayer has given permission in writing.
French (Fiscalité)
confidentialité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Le caractère privé des déclarations de revenus et des déclarations de TPS/TVH [taxe sur les produits et services / taxe sur la vente harmonisée], et des autres renseignements fiscaux. Les seules personnes ayant accès à ces renseignements sont celles qui y sont autorisées par la loi ou à qui le contribuable a accordé la permission par écrit.