English (Commercial Law; Foreign Trade; Customs and Excise)
confidentiality [correct]
CONT: Each Party shall maintain, in accordance with its law, the confidentiality of confidential business information collected pursuant to this Chapter and shall protect that information from disclosure that could prejudice the competitive position of the persons providing the information. The confidential business information collected pursuant to this Chapter may only be disclosed to those authorities responsible for the administration and enforcement of determinations of origin, and of customs and revenue matters.
CONT: The port director or other customs officer who has possession of confidential business information collected pursuant to this part shall, in accordance with part 103 of this chapter, maintain its confidentiality and protect it from any disclosure that could prejudice the competitive position of the persons providing the information. If in the opinion of customs an impasse exists on the issue of confidentiality and the person who submitted the advance ruling request does not withdraw the request, customs will decline to issue the advance ruling.
French (Droit commercial; Commerce extérieur; Douanes et accise)
caractère confidentiel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chacune des Parties préservera, en conformité avec sa législation, le caractère confidentiel des renseignements commerciaux confidentiels recueillis aux termes du présent chapitre et protégera ces renseignements de toute divulgation qui pourrait porter préjudice à la situation concurrentielle des personnes ayant fourni ces renseignements.
Spanish (Derecho mercantil; Comercio exterior; Aduana e impuestos internos)
confidencialidad [correct, feminine noun]; reserva [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cada una de las Partes mantendrá, de conformidad con lo establecido en su legislación, la confidencialidad de la información comercial confidencial obtenida conforme a este capítulo y la protegerá contra su divulgación que pudiera perjudicar la posición competitiva de la persona que la proporcione.
CONT: Cada una de las Partes mantendrá en reserva la información comercial confidencial obtenida de conformidad con el capítulo quinto, y la protegerá de toda divulgación que pudiera perjudicar la posición competitiva de la persona que la proporcione.