English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Graphics; Applications of Automation; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
image congruencing [correct]; congruencing [correct]
DEF: Process by which two images of a multi-image set are transformed so that the size and shape of any object on one image is the same as the size and shape of that object on the other image.
OBS: When two images are congruenced, their geometries are the same and they coincide exactly.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Infographie; Automatisation et applications; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
congruence d'images [correct, feminine noun]; congruence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transformation de deux images d'un ensemble multi-image de sorte que la taille et la forme d'un objet quelconque d'une image soient identiques à la taille et à la forme du même objet sur l'autre image. [ISO/CEI JTC N1746, 1995]
OBS: Lorsque deux images sont congruentes, elles ont les mêmes caractéristiques géométriques et coïncident exactement. [ISO/CEI JTC N1746, 1995]