English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
contingency plan [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; COP [correct, NATO, standardized]; CONPLAN [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A plan that is developed for possible operations where the planning factors have been identified or can be assumed.
OBS: This plan is produced in as much detail as possible, including the resources needed and deployment options, as a basis for subsequent planning.
OBS: contingency plan; COP: designations standardized by NATO.
OBS: contingency plan; CONPLAN: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces; designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
plan de contingence [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; plan de circonstance [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; COP [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; CONPLAN [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; COP
DEF: Plan mis au point en vue d'opérations éventuelles dont les facteurs de planification ont été cernés ou peuvent être présupposés.
OBS: Ce plan est établi avec le plus de détails possible et comprend les moyens nécessaires et les options de déploiement qui serviraient de base à une planification ultérieure.
OBS: plan de circonstance; COP : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: plan de circonstance; CONPLAN : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: plan de contingence : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: plan de contingence; plan de circonstance : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
Spanish (Doctrina militar y planificación de defensa)
plan de contingencia [masculine noun]; plan de contingencias [masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento administrativo que programa y reglamenta las actividades a emprender ante una determinada situación.