English (Commercial Fishing; Aquaculture; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
shellfish culture [correct]; mollusc culture [correct]
CONT: Biological control of the mussel in shellfish culture. (Pascal Data Bank)
OBS: The cultivation of molluscs, especially oysters, mussels, clams, scallops, etc.
CONT: A brief account is given of the techniques of shellfish culture used along the coasts of Languedoc-Roussillon. Activities involve mainly Mytilus galloprovincialis culture. (Aquatic Science Abstracts)
French (Pêche commerciale; Aquaculture; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
conchyliculture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des procédés utilisés pour favoriser la production des coquillages (huîtres, moules, palourdes, ormeaux, coquilles Saint-Jacques, etc.).
OBS: Terme générique, il englobe l'ostréiculture et la mytiliculture mais il est souvent réservé à l'élevage des coquillages autres que l'huître ou la moule : palourdes, clams, coquilles Saint-Jacques,...
Spanish (Pesca comercial; Acuicultura; Moluscos, equinodermos y procordados)
conquilicultura [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; cría de mariscos [feminine noun]