English (Atomic Physics; Chemistry)
law of conservation of mass [correct]; conservation of mass [correct]
CONT: The law of conservation of mass states that in a chemical reaction mass is neither created nor destroyed. For example, the carbon atom in coal becomes carbon dioxide when it is burned. The carbon atom changes from a solid structure to a gas but its mass does not change.
French (Physique atomique; Chimie)
loi de la conservation de la matière [correct, feminine noun]; conservation de la matière [correct, feminine noun]; loi de la conservation de la masse [correct, feminine noun]; conservation de la masse [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Física atómica; Química)
conservación de la masa [feminine noun]
DEF: Aplicado a los movimientos atmosféricos, el principio de que una partícula fluida encerrada en un volumen dado no pierde ni gana masa porque sus límites están encajados en el movimiento del fluido. Por consiguiente, la densidad de la partícula debe disminuir si el flujo diverge, y viceversa.