English (Artificial Intelligence; Psychology of Communication)
construct [correct, noun]
DEF: An object of thought constituted by the ordering or systematic uniting of experimental elements (as percepts and sense data) and of terms and relations.
CONT: Personal construct theory assumes that personal constructs are dichotomous or bipolar in nature, and personal knowledge can be distinguished in terms of these constructs.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Psychologie de la communication)
construit [correct, masculine noun]; construction mentale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans la technique de la grille-répertoire, type d'attribut ou de caractéristique que la personne choisit pour décrire l'univers.
OBS: constructivisme : théorie qui considère un objet de pensée comme "construit" (Piaget).
OBS: Selon Piaget, objet de pensée constitué par la systématisation d'éléments expérientiels, de termes et de relations. Les construits sont bipolaires et servent à distinguer les connaissances individuelles.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Psicología de la comunicación)
constructo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Constructo. Las variables psicológicas no son observables directamente, por lo que se infieren a través de la observación de la conducta de las personas, y se plantean en términos teóricos. Son inventados y adoptados en forma deliberada y consciente por la comunidad científica, es decir, construidos por los investigadores y teóricos de la psicología.