English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
sliding contact [correct, standardized, officially approved]; wiping contact [correct]; self-cleaning contact [correct]; self-wiping contact [correct]; wipe contact
DEF: A switch or relay contact designed to move laterally with a wiping motion after it touches a mating contact.
OBS: sliding contact: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
OBS: sliding contact: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Appareillage électrique)
contact glissant [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; contact à glissement [correct, masculine noun]; curseur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; frotteur [correct, masculine noun]; contact de glissement [masculine noun]; contact à frottement [masculine noun]
DEF: Contact dont l'élément mobile se déplace parallèlement à la surface de contact.
OBS: contact glissant : terme normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: contact glissant; curseur : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).