English (Hygiene and Health; Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
contact lens care regimen [correct, standardized]
DEF: A series of processes specified by the contact lens or care product manufacturer and used by the contact lens wearer to maintain ocular health, lens condition, comfort and vision.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: contact lens care regimen: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 2006.
French (Hygiène et santé; Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
protocole d'entretien des lentilles de contact [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Série de procédés spécifiés par le fabricant de la lentille ou par le produit d'entretien et appliqués par le porteur de lentille afin de préserver la santé oculaire et de maintenir le bon état de la lentille, le confort et la vision.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: protocole d'entretien des lentilles de contact : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 2006.