English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Pollutants; Air Pollution)
contact plate [correct]; Rodac plate [correct]
CONT: Microbiology testing may include: air samples (TSA), Rodac plates, settle plates, swabs and organism identification (I.D.).
CONT: Rodac (Replica Organism Direct Contac)... are similar to Petri dishes but are filled to the brim by culture medium an the lid fits well above the surface of the agar. Non-selective or selective media may be used... To sample the a surface, remove the lid and press the agar firmly on to the surface. Replace the lid and incubate the plate... they may be used to show staff the extent of local surface contamination.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Agents de pollution; Pollution de l'air)
boîte contact [feminine noun]; boîte Rodac [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Toujours dans cette optique de dynamique de qualité nous menons régulièrement des enquêtes de satisfaction auprès des utilisateurs. Une démarche que nous effectuons obligatoirement avec l'accord de l'établissement. Nous pouvons également organiser des réunions bilan entre nos services et les responsables des unités dans lesquelles nous intervenons. Pour certaines unités particulièrement sensibles nous pouvons mettre en place des procédures de contrôles microbiologiques (boîtes Rodac, lames gélosées) qui nous permettront d'évaluer l'impact de nos opérations de propreté sur la décontamination des surfaces.
OBS: Analyse de l'air dans les établissements hospitaliers.