English (Tectonics)
conterminous [correct]
DEF: Having a common boundary or edge.
CONT: ... an early Proterozoic terrane which was conterminous with Greenland and Labrador prior to the birth of Atlantic Ocean ...
OBS: conterminous: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
contigu [correct]; adjacent [correct]
CONT: [...] un terrane du Protérozoïque précoce, qui était contigu au Groenland et au Labrador avant l'ouverture de l'océan Atlantique [...]
OBS: adjacent : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.