English (Information Processing (Informatics); IT Security)
format check [correct, standardized]
DEF: A check to determine whether data conform to a specified layout.
OBS: format check: designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) and reproduced with its permission.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
contrôle de format [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; contrôle de disposition [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Contrôle servant à déterminer si les données respectent une disposition donnée.
OBS: contrôle de format; contrôle de disposition : désignations et définition normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA) et reproduites avec son autorisation.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Seguridad de IT)
comprobación de formato [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Comprobación para determinar si los datos se ajustan a una configuración específica.