English (Stock Exchange; Investment; Corporate Economics)
working control [correct]; effective control
DEF: Theoretically ownership of 51 per cent of a company's voting stock is necessary to exercise control. In practice - and this is particularly true in the case of a large corporation - effective control sometimes can be exerted through ownership, individually or by a group acting in concert, of less than 50 per cent.
OBS: working control: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements; Économie de l'entreprise)
participation déterminante [correct, feminine noun]; contrôle effectif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le fait d'exercer une influence déterminante. Cela signifie, en théorie, détenir 51 % des actions d'une société comportant droit de vote. En pratique toutefois, et ceci est particulièrement vrai dans le cas des grandes sociétés, une personne ou un groupe de personnes agissant de concert peut exercer un tel contrôle avec moins de 50 % des actions.
OBS: contrôle effectif : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones; Economía empresarial)
control de hecho [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Control que de facto ejerce sobre una empresa un grupo de inversores u otra empresa, pese a no tener más del 50 por 100 de las acciones, al estar el total de las acciones de la empresa muy divididas en pequeños accionistas.
OBS: control de hecho: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.