English (Storage of Water)
controlled storage [correct]
DEF: The portion of the total storage in a reservoir which may be controlled; that is, the portion from top of gates to bottom of sluice or other outlet.
French (Stockage des eaux)
emmagasinement utilisable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie de l'emmagasinement d'un réservoir qui peut être utilisée. Elle est comprise entre le haut des vannes d'amont et le bas des vannes d'aval.