English (Soil Science)
core sample [correct]
DEF: A sample of rock, ice, snow, soil or sediment obtained by driving a hollow tube into the undisturbed medium and withdrawing it with its contained sample or core.
French (Science du sol)
carotte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Échantillon de bois, de neige, de sol, de forme cylindrique obtenu à l'aide d'une tarière.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo)
muestra de forma cilíndrica [feminine noun]; testigo [masculine noun]