English (Soil Science; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
core sample [correct, standardized]
DEF: Sample obtained from a core.
OBS: The complete core can also be the sample.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Science du sol; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
échantillon de carotte [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Échantillon prélevé dans une carotte.
OBS: La carotte complète peut également constituer l'échantillon.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par ISO.