English (Botany; Oilseed Crops)
oil palm [correct]
DEF: African tree, "Elaeis guineensis" ... or, the american oil palm, "Corozo oleifera", ... sometimes cultivated under the erroneous name "Elaeis melanococca" ... The African tree is the more important commercially.
OBS: The american oil palm resembles the African in flowers and fruit, causing certain botanists to place it in the same genus, although the "Corozo" has a quite different appearance.
French (Botanique; Culture des plantes oléagineuses)
élæis [correct, masculine noun]; éléis [correct, masculine noun]; élais [masculine noun]
DEF: Nom générique du palmier à huile et des espèces voisines dont les deux principales, productrices de corps gras alimentaires, sont : "Elaeis guineensis", palmier à huile cultivé et largement utilisé par l'industrie; "E. melanococca", palmier spontané du nord de l'Amérique du Sud.
OBS: palmier à huile : On réserve habituellement ce terme à la variété de l'Afrique tropicale (Elaeis guineensis).
Spanish (Botánica; Cultivo de oleaginosas)
palma de aceite [correct, feminine noun]; corojo de Guinea [correct, masculine noun]; palmera oleaginosa africana [correct, feminine noun]