English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
rear frame [correct]; back frame
CONT: Basic construction of the [large format] camera consists of a rear frame which has a device to focusing and to load sheet film, a front standard that has a lens board mounted with a shutter and lens and a mechanism for swing, tilt, rise and shift movements, and as well as a bellows that connects the rear frame assembly and the front standard.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
corps arrière [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composante formant l'arrière d'une chambre photographique et portant généralement le verre dépoli et les châssis porte-films.