English (Telephone Facilities)
equalizer [correct]; attenuation equalizer [correct]
CONT: The purpose of the "equalizer" is to add frequency selective attenuation into the telephone line circuit so that the total loss or attenuation will be about the same for all frequencies transmitted.
CONT: To keep pace with the growing demand for submarine cable systems, NEC offers a wide variety of cable and related equipment, such as repeaters, submerged equalizers, and terminal equipment ...
French (Installations (Téléphonie))
égaliseur [correct, masculine noun]; égaliseur d'affaiblissement [correct, masculine noun]; correcteur d'affaiblissement [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil qui, dans une liaison téléphonique à longue distance, corrige les désalignements cumulés en vue de maintenir la qualité de la transmission.
Spanish (Instalaciones telefónicas)
compensador de atenuación [correct, masculine noun]; ecualizador de atenuación [correct, masculine noun]