English (Information Processing (Informatics); Testing and Debugging)
error correction [correct, standardized]; error correction process
DEF: A method used to correct erroneous data produced during data transmission, transfer, or storage.
OBS: error correction: term standardized by CSA International and ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Test et débogage)
correction d'erreurs [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode utilisée pour corriger les erreurs de transmission, de transfert ou de stockage de données.
OBS: correction d'erreurs : terme normalisé par la CSA International et l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].