English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
hill [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Elevation of terrain rising prominently above the surrounding land.
CONT: Antler Hill, Alta.
OBS: Generally smaller and with a more rounded profile than a mountain. Widely used.
OBS: hill: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
coteau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Versant d'une colline ou d'une terrasse.
CONT: Coteau Lambert, Man.
OBS: Le coteau prend parfois le sens d'une petite élévation peu élevée, d'une petite colline. Attesté au Québec surtout, mais aussi au Man.
OBS: coteau : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
otero [correct, masculine noun]; alcudia [correct, feminine noun]; collado [masculine noun]
DEF: Cerro aislado, que puede ser escabroso y acantilado, que destaca sobre el terreno que lo circunda.