English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
coteau [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Elevated plateau having the appearance of a range of hills when viewed from the adjacent prairie.
CONT: The Missouri Coteau, Saskatchewan.
OBS: Rare; used in Saskatchewan.
OBS: coteau: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
coteau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Non attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: coteau : terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
otero [correct, masculine noun]