English (Optics; Lighting)
apparent colour [correct]
CONT: Lamps of low correlated colour temperature are usually described as having a warm apparent colour, and lamps of high correlated colour temperatures as having a cold apparent colour.
OBS: Basically, colour temperature describes the colour appearance of a light source. Sources with low colour temperature (below 3000 K) are described as "warm," and lean towards the red side of the spectrum. High colour temperature sources (above 4 000 K) are more bluish and are described as "cool".
French (Optique; Éclairage)
couleur apparente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couleur associée à une source de lumière et qualifiée en termes de température (chaude, froide, etc.).
OBS: La température de couleur caractérise l'aspect chromatique d'une source lumineuse. Les sources [...] chaudes », c'est-à-dire celles dont la température de couleur est faible (inférieure à 3000 K), se situent du côté rouge du spectre. Les sources [...] froides », c'est-à-dire celles dont la température de couleur est élevée (supérieure à 4000 K), tendent plutôt vers le bleu.