English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Search and Rescue (Aircraft))
crash position indicator [correct]; CPI [correct]
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Recherches et sauvetages (Aviation))
indicateur de position d'écrasement [correct, masculine noun]; IPE [correct, masculine noun]