English (General Vocabulary; Environmental Economics; Auditing (Accounting))
criterion [correct]
DEF: Standard or principle by which something is judged.
OBS: Criteria may be of general application (for example, generally accepted accounting principles for financial statements; laws, regulations, terms of contracts for assessing compliance; industry specific standards and codes of practice for evaluating management systems) or be established and agreed to for use in particular situations.
French (Vocabulaire général; Économie environnementale; Vérification (Comptabilité))
critère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Norme ou principe au regard desquels on juge.
OBS: Les critères peuvent être d'application générale (par exemple les principes comptables généralement reconnus en ce qui concerne les états financiers; les lois, règlements et dispositions contractuelles pour ce qui est de l'appréciation de la conformité; les codes de pratique et les normes propres au secteur pour ce qui est de l'évaluation des systèmes de gestion) ou être établis par consensus pour utilisation dans un cas particulier.
Spanish (Vocabulario general; Economía del medio ambiente; Verificación (Contabilidad))
criterio [correct, masculine noun]