English (General Vocabulary; Education (General))
criterion [correct]
DEF: A standard of judging. In test development it ... refers to a characteristic or a combination of characteristics used as a basis for judging the validity of a test or some other measurement procedure.
OBS: criterion: term usually in the plural form.
French (Vocabulaire général; Pédagogie (Généralités))
critère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caractéristique, norme de référence qui permet de porter un jugement d'appréciation sur la performance ou le produit d'un élève.
CONT: [...] or, pour les éducateurs, il y avait là des critères tout à fait sûrs de validité.