English (Environmental Management; Forestry Operations)
criterion [correct]
DEF: A category of conditions or processes by which sustainable forest management may be assessed.
CONT: A criterion is characterised by a set of related indicators that are monitored periodically to assess change.
French (Gestion environnementale; Exploitation forestière)
critère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Catégorie de conditions ou de processus essentiels qui permettent d'évaluer l'aménagement forestier durable.
CONT: Le critère se caractérise par un ensemble d'indicateurs connexes, contrôlés périodiquement afin d'évaluer le changement.
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente; Explotación forestal)
criterio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Categoría de condiciones o procesos que permiten evaluar el manejo sustentable de los bosques.
CONT: El criterio se caracteriza por un conjunto de indicadores conexos, controlados periódicamente para evaluar el cambio.