English (Protection of Property; Emergency Management; Public Property)
Critical Infrastructure Protection capability [correct]; Critical Infrastructure Protection [correct, see observation, standardized]; CIP [correct, see observation, standardized]; CIP
DEF: A Protect mission capability consisting of the strategies, policies and preparedness measures necessary to protect, prevent and, when necessary, respond to an incident that would disrupt critical infrastructure.
OBS: Critical Infrastructure Protection; CIP: term and abbreviation taking a singular verb.
OBS: Critical Infrastructure Protection; CIP: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Sécurité des biens; Gestion des urgences; Propriétés publiques)
capacité Protection des infrastructures essentielles [correct, feminine noun]; Protection des infrastructures essentielles [correct, see observation, standardized]; PIE [correct, see observation, standardized]; PIE
DEF: Capacité de la mission Protection qui comporte des stratégies, des politiques et des mesures préparatives qui sont nécessaires pour protéger, prévenir et, le cas échéant,intervenir en cas d'incident perturbant les infrastructures essentielles.
OBS: Protection des infrastructures essentielles; PIE : Dans le corps d'un texte, lorsque l'accord en genre est nécessaire, il est préférable d'utiliser «capacité Protection des infrastructures essentielles» ou «capacité PIE», selon le cas.
OBS: Protection des infrastructures essentielles; PIE : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.