English (Corporate Management (General); Corporate Economics)
critical mass [correct]
DEF: Production volume necessary in order to successfully compete in a particular sector.
CONT: The government is also committed to establishing a Business Networks Strategy, in collaboration with the private sector and the provinces, to encourage cooperation among small firms to help them achieve the critical mass needed to compete in international markets.
OBS: critical mass: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités); Économie de l'entreprise)
masse critique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dimension que doit atteindre une organisation pour pouvoir assumer toutes ses fonctions.
CONT: Le gouvernement est également déterminé à établir une stratégie de maillage des entreprises, en collaboration avec le secteur privé et les provinces, afin d'encourager les petites entreprises à coopérer pour atteindre la masse critique nécessaire pour soutenir la concurrence sur les marchés internationaux.
OBS: masse critique : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Gestión de la empresa (Generalidades); Economía empresarial)
masa crítica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Volumen de producción necesario para poder competir rentablemente en un sector.
OBS: masa crítica: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.